Back

 

Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller Pty Ltd
Level 1, 271 Collins Street (entry via HSBC lift lobby)
Melbourne, Victoria, 3000 Australia

Mail to:
PO Box 110, Flinders Lane Post Office, Vic 8009
Telephone: 61+3 9654 8506  
Facsimile:  61+3 9654 7351
Email: books@kaycraddock.com
Website:  www.kaycraddock.com

Member:
Australian & New Zealand Association of Antiquarian Booksellers
Australian Booksellers Association
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association (International)
Affiliate: International League of Antiquarian  Booksellers

 

 

Abbey, J. R.: Alexander (J. J. G.) & A. C. De La Mare. THE ITALIAN MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF MAJOR J. R. ABBEY. Pp. xliv+188(last blank), coloured frontispiece and 5 plates, plus 80 black & white plates, the title page printed in red & black, indices; roy. 4to; top edges yellow; dust wrapper, a trifle soiled; a little faint foxing; Faber, London, 1969. First edition. $200.00

 

Bettley (James) Editor. THE ART OF THE BOOK From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel. Pp. 208, illustrated throughout in colour and black & white, further reading list; demy 4to; dust wrapper, a trifle marked, edges slightly rubbed; V & A Publications/Abrams, London & New York, 2001. $50.00

 

Charles (F. W. B.) MEDIEVAL CRUCK-BUILDING AND ITS DERIVATIVES. A Study of Timber-Framed Construction based on Buildings in Worcestershire. Pp. [ii]+xiv+70, 32 plates, text illustrations (some full page), 2 folding drawings, bibliography, index; small cr. 4to; printed paper wrappers, a trifle soiled, with edges slightly rubbed and corners slightly creased, backstrip lightly faded, tiny surface graze at bottom edge of lower wrapper; edges of leaves a trifle foxed and soiled, corners of several leaves slightly creased; Society for Medieval Archaeology, London, 1967. The Society for Medieval Archaeology Monograph Series: No. 2. $30.00

 

Delaisse (L. M. J.) MEDIEVAL MINIATURES from the Department of Manuscripts (formerly the 'Library of Burgundy'), The Royal Library of Belgium. Foreword by H. Liebaers; Introduction by F. Masai. Pp. 216, numerous hand-tipped coloured plates; med. 4to; qr. gilt lettered cream cloth, blue cloth boards, the upper board decorated in gilt, bottom fore-corner of upper board lightly bumped; price-clipped dust wrapper, slightly soiled, edges lightly rubbed and split; edges of leaves a trifle soiled; Thames & Hudson, London, 1965. First U.K. edition. $125.00

 

Delaisse (L. M. J.), James Marrow, & John de Wit. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. The James A. De Rothschild collection at Waddesdon Manor. Pp. 608, illustrated throughout in colour and black & white (the coloured plates hand-tipped), indices; med. 4to; t.e.g.; dust wrapper, edges a trifle, split; within slipcase, corners a trifle rubbed; The National Trust/Office Du Livre, London, 1977.  First edition. $175.00

 

Doyle (John W.) Translator. ADAM: A PLAY translated from the Anglo-Norman. Pp. 78 (last blank), frontispiece (music); pictorial papered boards, lightly worn; dust wrapper, lightly soiled and worn; publisher's review slip laid on upper free endpaper; Shakespeare Head, Sydney, 1948. First edition thus. *New translation of a medieval vernacular play, including the first modern reproduction of the accompanying music. $20.00

 

Fisher Library, University of Sydney: MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS: Catalogue of the Exhibition 31 July-1 September. Pp. 40(last blank), frontispiece plus 16 plates; pictorial glazed paper wrappers, edges a trifle rubbed; University of Sydney, Sydney, 1967. $25.00

 

Honore:  THE PARISIAN MINIATURIST, HONORE with an introduction and notes by Eric G. Millar. Pp. 32(last blank), 8 hand-tipped coloured plates; demy 4to; bottom fore-corner of upper board a trifle bruised; price-clipped dust wrapper, edges worn and torn; Faber & Faber, London, 1959. First edition. The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts. $50.00

 

ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT LEAF FROM A MID-FIFTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH BOOK OF HOURS, Use of Therouanne, Artois. Mounted and framed single leaf (double-sided), vellum, each page with 19 lines of a clear gothic liturgical latin script, in dark brown ink, single column, with several ornamental capitals (one-liners in blue and burnished gold, on red or blue grounds); c.1450. *This leaf is from an incomplete mid-fifteenth century Book of Hours, use of Therouanne, Artois. (Therouanne lies on the River Lys, 55 kilometres south-east of Calais). The decoration is in the style of the Master of Guillebert de Mets, and the origin of the book was determined by the inclusion in the text of dates of local feasts, and by the mention of Saints not normally known outside that area of Northern France. [142ED] $2,000.00

 

Kenyon (John R.) MEDIEVAL FORTIFICATIONS. Pp. xvi+234(last blank), frontispiece, text illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index; roy. 8vo; dust wrapper, tiny scratch to front panel near bottom fore-corner, top fore-corner of front panel slightly split; bookplate and library label of  the Society of Antiquaries on upper endpaper, plus the librarian's With Compliments slip loosely inserted; Leicester University Press, Leicester, 1990. The Archaeology of Medieval Britain series. $50.00

 

MANUSCRIPT LEAF. Mounted and framed single leaf (double-sided), on paper, each page with 60 lines of a clear gothic liturgical latin script, in dark brown ink, double column, recto with header  and marginal numerals in red & blue; c.fifteenth century. [149ED] $2,000.00

 

Platt (Colin) THE CASTLE IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND & WALES. Pp. xiv+210, text illustrations and maps, notes & references, index; narrow cr. 4to; pictorial glazed papered boards; dust wrapper; Chancellor Press, London, 1995. *Originally published by Secker & Warburg in 1982. $35.00

 

Porcher (Jean) L'ENLUMINURE FRANCAISE. [Text in French]. Pp. 276(last blank), numerous hand-tipped coloured plates, black & white text illustrations, index; med. 4to; cream cloth, lettered in blue & gilt, edges slightly foxed; dust wrapper; a couple of spots of foxing; Arts et Metiers Graphiques, Paris, 1959. First edition. $250.00

 
Porcher (Jean) FRENCH MINIATURES FROM ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS. Translated by Julian Brown. Pp. 276, illustrated throughout in colour and black & white (the coloured plates hand-tipped), index; boards faintly mottled; dust wrapper, lightly rubbed, the laminate lifting slightly, edges slightly chipped and split, with a couple of tape repairs on reverse; edges of leaves a trifle soiled, the pages slightly browned; Collins, London, 1960. First UK. edition. $250.00
 

Sitwell (Sir George Reresby) TALES OF MY NATIVE VILLAGE. Being studies of medieval life, manners, art, minstrelsy, and religion, in the form of short stories. Pp. [viii]+230(last colophon), frontispiece, title page vignette, text illustrations, appendix, references; cr. 4to; gilt lettered maroon cloth, a trifle scuffed, edges lightly bruised; free endpapers faintly offset, a little light foxing; Oxford University Press, London, 1933. First edition. $75.00

 

Sotheby & Co.: CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS ON PAPYRUS, VELLUM AND PAPER of  the 13th century B.C. to the 18th century A.D. From the celebrated collection formed by Sir Thomas Phillipps (1792-1872). Bibliotheca Phillippica, Medieval Mansucripts: New Series: Fifth Part. [Sale catalogue]. Pp. 108(last blank), 28 plates (4 coloured, including frontispiece), a couple of text illustrations, erratum slip tipped-in at p. 20; demy 4to; printed papered boards, edges lightly rubbed; bookplate on upper pastedown, small ink number stamp at foot of lower pastedown, outer leaves and edges a trifle foxed; Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, 1969. *With loosely inserted price list (slightly soiled and creased). $50.00

 

 
Click here to direct your enquiry on this range through to the email address at Kay Craddock’s Antiquarian Booksellers.
 

 
Cnr Bourke & Swanston Streets
Melbourne Australia 3000
Telephone +61 3 9662 4699
Fax +61 3 9663 3726
www.readersfeast.com.au
readers@readersfeast.com.au
 
Left image: Detail from “Bourdichon Hours, French, early 16th century: Add. MS 35214, F109. As reproduced in The Medieval Flower Book by Celia Fisher, The British Library 2007.